Sleepninja

It all started in Elementary School when my cousin introduced my sister and I to this anime called Sailor Moon. I fell in love with it and started watching as many anime as I could find. Even started going to conventions and doing some cosplay. Then I branched out into listening to Japanese music. Then a few years ago my friend showed me some Japanese dramas. I fell in love with them. Then I got curious about other Asian music and television. I’ve become fascinated with the different cultures. I joke with my friends saying I don’t watch much American television anymore. I love people, I love learning about different cultures, I love watching dramas, and I love making friends.

I have a large harem of eyecandies,  but the one that always stays on top is Lee Seung Gi

Eyecandy of the week: 

Sorimachi Takashi

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Dramas I’m Currently Watching:

Glass Slippers

Photobucket

Protect the Boss

Photobucket

Unstoppable High Kick

Photobucket

Last drama completed:

Great Teacher Onizuka

I loved the manga series and I think the drama did a pretty good job of capturing the feel of the manga. There were a lot of changes (obviously it was no where near as pervy as the manga), but the changes were acceptable in my opinion. The acting was well done and not too over the top. And the drama definitely had me laughing a LOT. It was funny and even had good messages to send to the people watching it. lol

Last movie completed:

The Crucible

This movie was so heartbreaking. It was based on true events. The acting was amazing and really tugged at your heart. If you watch this, prepare to cry. This movie is definitely not for younger audiences and has some very mature themes to it.  I would not recommend watching it if you are under the age of 18 just for the fact that it is a very disturbing event.

  1. Wow, I have always given an eye to that movie with BR but I didnt want to start it, perhaps now Ill give it a try since I do love TB…. thanks for recommending, Ill let you know what I thought of it😉

    • Yes, Tim Burton is amazing😀 And I would definitely recommend I’m a Cyborg, But That’s OK. I think you might like it.

  2. I’ve read that Nickhun is the Pink Chicken (singer) in Me Too, Flower, hahaha I thought it was Ki Kwang because it looks exactly like him! They could be twins if he dressed that way :p

  3. omooooooo!!! lee seung ki just made my heart stumble! what a very cuteeeeeee wink!!!

  4. Sleepy, I like this intro😀

    Yeah me neither, haha (about American tv) I watch films though… lots of films. I’m a movie junkie.
    Yay!! That’s why we all became friends so quickly, because we like people🙂

  5. Haha I hardly watch any American television these days either :p

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: